• Open Tuesday to Friday 10:00 - 5:30 and Saturday 10:00 - 4:00
  • Full Service and Repair
  • 705-759-3443

Beat the spring rush. Get your bike tuned-up today!

    Kona Kahuna - Green

    Kona Kahuna - Green

    C$1,649.99

    Product description

    It’s called the Kahuna for a reason. This bike is the king of our classic hardtail lineup and it’s often the bike that makes people realize how awesome a mountain bike can be. With its confidence-inspiring progressive geometry, 29” wheels, 100mm suspension fork, and internal cable routing for an optional dropper post, the Kahuna is at home on your local singletrack or flow park. The Kahuna features nice touches such as a 12-speed drivetrain and powerful hydraulic disc brakes. It’s the bike that’s ready to get you to the next level!

    “Kona further refines the Kahuna, resulting in superb ride quality, intuitive feel, and a fine-looking hardtail mountain bike.”

    -Bike Radar

    SPECIFICATIONS

     
    FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
    SIZESS, M, L, XL
    REAR SHOCKn/a
    FORKRockShox Recon Silver RL Solo Air 100mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
    CRANKARMSProwheel 12spd
    CHAINRINGS32t
    B/BProwheel 73mm
    PEDALSKona JS2
    CHAINShimano Deore 12spd
    CASSETTEShimano Deore 10-51t 12spd
    CHAINGUIDEn/a
    F/Dn/a
    R/DShimano Deore 12 spd
    SHIFTERSShimano Deore 12 spd
    BRAKE CALIPERSShimano MT410 Hydraulic
    FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 180mm
    REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 160mm
    BRAKE LEVERSShimano MT410 Hydraulic
    HEADSETFeimen HP-H868B or FSA No.57B-1
    HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
    STEMKona XC
    SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
    SEAT CLAMPKona QR
    GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
    SADDLEWTB Volt
    FRONT HUBFormula 110x15mm
    REAR HUBShimano 135x10mm
    SPOKESStainless Black 14g
    RIMSWTB ST i27 TCS 2.0
    FRONT TIREMaxxis Forekaster 29x2.35"
    REAR TIREMaxxis Forekaster 29x2.35"
    PAINT COLORGloss Kiwi w/ Charcoal & Turquoise Decals

    GEOMETRY

           
     SIZESMLXL  
    1ST LENGTH370420470530  
    2TT LENGTH576604631669  
    3REACH415440465500  
    4STACK602611620629  
    5STANDOVER727733738760  
    6HT ANGLE68.068.068.068.0  
    7HT LENGTH95105115125  
    8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0  
    9CS LENGTH450450450450  
    10BB DROP60606060  
    11BB HEIGHT315315315315  
    12WHEELBASE1135116411921231  
    13FRONT CENTER691720749787  
    14FORK LENGTH506506506506  
    15FORK OFFSET51515151  

     

     
     
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Powered by Lightspeed